"Match Reports"

22nd August 1947 - Trial matches
22nd August 1947 - Trial matches - team will wear numbers for the first time
22nd August 1947 picture of new terracing
23rd August 1947 v Erith & Belvedere
23rd August 1947 v Erith & Belvedere
30th August 1947 v Edgware Town
30th August 1947 v Edgware Town
30th August 1947 v Edgware Town
6th September 1947 at Marlow (FA Cup)
6th September 1947 at Marlow (FA Cup)
6th September 1947 at Marlow (FA Cup)
6th September 1947 - Reserves v Ruislip
6th September 1947 - Reserves v Ruislip
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 at Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
13th September 1947 - Reserves v Marlow Reserves
20th September 1947 v Lyons Club (FA Cup)
20th September 1947 v Lyons Club (FA Cup)
20th September 1947 v Lyons Club (FA Cup)
20th September 1947 - Reserves at East Reading (Reading Town Cup)
25th September 1947 - Reserves v Slough Gas Works (Norfolkian Cup)
27th September 1947 v Slough United (Amateur Cup)
27th September 1947 v Slough United (Amateur Cup)
27th September 1947 v Slough United (Amateur Cup)
27th September 1947 v Slough United (Amateur Cup)
27th September 1947 v Slough United (Amateur Cup)
27th September 1947 - Reserves at Berkhamsted Town
27th September 1947 - Reserves at Berkhamsted Town
4th October 1947 v Huntley & Palmers (FAC)
4th October 1947 v Huntley & Palmers (FAC)
4th October 1947 v Huntley & Palmers (FAC)
11th October 1947 v Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
11th October 1947 v Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
11th October 1947 v Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
11th October 1947 v Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
11th October 1947 v Hastings & St Leonards (Memorial Shield)
11th October 1947 - Reserves at Yiewsley
11th October 1947 - Reserves at Yiewsley
18th October 1947 at Banbury Spencer (FA Cup)
18th October 1947 at Banbury Spencer (FA Cup)
18th October 1947 at Banbury Spencer (FA Cup)
18th October 1947 at Banbury Spencer (FA Cup)
18th October 1947 - Reserves at Binfield (Reading Town Cup)
18th October 1947 - Reserves at Binfield (Reading Town Cup)
18th October 1947 - Reserves at Binfield (Reading Town Cup)
18th October 1947 - Reserves at Binfield (Reading Town Cup)
25th October 1947 at Chesham United (Memorial Shield)
25th October 1947 at Chesham United (Memorial Shield)
25th October 1947 at Chesham United (Memorial Shield)
25th October 1947 - Reserves v Slough Social Centre A
25th October 1947 - Surrey v Berks & Bucks (Southern Amateur Championship)
25th October 1947 - Surrey v Berks & Bucks (Southern Amateur Championship)
1st November 1947 at Carshalton Athletic
1st November 1947 at Carshalton Athletic
1st November 1947 at Carshalton Athletic
1st November 1947 - Reserves v Binfield (Reading Town Cup)
1st November 1947 - Reserves v Binfield (Reading Town Cup)
1st November 1947 - Reserves v Binfield (Reading Town Cup)
8th November 1947 at Windsor & Eton
8th November 1947 at Windsor & Eton
8th November 1947 at Windsor & Eton
8th November 1947 - Reserves v Wymans (Reading) (Norfolkian Cup)
8th November 1947 - Reserves v Wymans (Reading) (Norfolkian Cup)
8th November 1947 - Epsom & Leatherhead v NE Berks (English Schools Shield)
15th November 1947 at Uxbridge
15th November 1947 at Uxbridge
15th November 1947 at Uxbridge
15th November 1947 - Reserves v North Town (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
15th November 1947 - Reserves v North Town (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
15th November 1947 - Reserves v North Town (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
15th November 1947 - NE Berks v Epsom & Leatherhead (English Schools Shield)
21st November 1947 - Maidenhead United Reserves and North Town team photograph
22nd November 1947 v Grays Athletic
22nd November 1947 v Grays Athletic
22nd November 1947 - Reserves at Windsor Works
22nd November 1947 - Reserves at Windsor Works
29th November 1947 v Marlow (Berks & Bucks Cup)
29th November 1947 v Marlow (Berks & Bucks Cup)
29th November 1947 - Reserves at Uxbridge A
29th November 1947 - Reserves at Uxbridge A
6th December 1947 at Grays Athletic
6th December 1947 at Grays Athletic
6th December 1947 at Grays Athletic
6th December 1947 at Grays Athletic
6th December 1947 - Reserves v DM Davis (Slough) (Norfolkian Cup)
6th December 1947 - Reserves v DM Davis (Slough) (Norfolkian Cup)
6th December 1947 - Reserves v DM Davis (Slough) (Norfolkian Cup)
6th December 1947 - Reserves v DM Davis (Slough) (Norfolkian Cup)
6th December 1947 - Berks & Bucks v Sussex (Southern Amateur Championship)
6th December 1947 - Berks & Bucks v Sussex (Southern Amateur Championship)
6th December 1947 - Berks & Bucks v Sussex (Southern Amateur Championship)
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 v Eastbourne
13th December 1947 - Reserves at Binfield
13th December 1947 - Reserves at Binfield
13th December 1947 - Reserves at Binfield
20th December 1947 at Bedford Avenue
20th December 1947 at Bedford Avenue
20th December 1947 at Bedford Avenue
20th December 1947 - Reserves v Clewer Athletic (Berks & Bucks Cup)
20th December 1947 - Reserves v Clewer Athletic (Berks & Bucks Cup)
a-23rd December 1947 - Bournemouth v NE Berks (English Schools Shield)
26th December 1947 v Slough Town
26th December 1947 v Slough Town
26th December 1947 v Slough Town
26th December 1947 v Slough Town
27th December 1947 at Walton & Hersham
27th December 1947 at Walton & Hersham
3rd January 1948 v Windsor & Eton
a-27th December 1947 at Walton & Hersham
3rd January 1948 v Windsor & Eton
3rd January 1948 v Windsor & Eton
3rd January 1948 v Windsor & Eton
3rd January 1948 - Reserves at Windsor & Eton
3rd January 1948 - Reserves at Windsor & Eton
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 at Eastbourne
10th January 1948 - Reserves v Twyford & Ruscombe (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
10th January 1948 - Reserves v Twyford & Ruscombe (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
10th January 1948 - Reserves v Twyford & Ruscombe (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
10th January 1948 - Reserves v Twyford & Ruscombe (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
17th January 1948 at Slough Town
17th January 1948 at Slough Town
17th January 1948 - Reserves v Binfield
17th January 1948 - Reserves v Binfield
17th January 1948 - Reserves v Binfield
23rd January 1948 - NE Berks Schools team photograph
24th January 1948 at Chesham United (Berks & Bucks Cup)
24th January 1948 at Chesham United (Berks & Bucks Cup)
24th January 1948 at Chesham United (Berks & Bucks Cup)
24th January 1948 at Chesham United (Berks & Bucks Cup)
24th January 1948 - Reserves v Battle Athletic (Norfolkian Cup)
24th January 1948 - Reserves v Battle Athletic (Norfolkian Cup)
24th January 1948 - Reserves v Battle Athletic (Norfolkian Cup)
24th January 1948 - NE Berks v Bath (English Schools Shield)
31st January 1948 at Hounslow Town
31st January 1948 at Hounslow Town
31st January 1948 at Hounslow Town
31st January 1948 at Hounslow Town
31st January 1948 - Reserves v East Reading Adult School (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
31st January 1948 - Reserves v East Reading Adult School (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
31st January 1948 - Bath v NE Berks (English Schools Shield replay)
5th February 1948 - NE Berks v Bath (English Schools Shield 2nd replay)
7th February 1948 at Erith & Belvedere (Memorial Shield)
7th February 1948 at Erith & Belvedere (Memorial Shield)
7th February 1948 at Erith & Belvedere (Memorial Shield)
7th February 1948 at Erith & Belvedere (Memorial Shield)
7th February 1948 - Berks & Bucks v London (FA County Youth Championship)
12th February 1948 - Bath v NE Berks (English Schools Shield 3rd replay)
14th February 1948 v Windsor & Eton (Benevolent Cup)
14th February 1948 v Windsor & Eton (Benevolent Cup)
14th February 1948 v Windsor & Eton (Benevolent Cup)
14th February 1948 - Reserves at Ruislip
14th February 1948 - Reserves at Ruislip
14th February 1948 - Oxfordshire v Berks & Bucks (Southern Amateur Championship)
19th February 1948 - NE Berks v Bath (English Schools Shield 4th replay)
21st February 1948 - Reserves at Aylesbury United
21st February 1948 - Reserves at Aylesbury United
21st February 1948 - Berks & Bucks v Hampshire (Southern Amateur Championship)
21st February 1948 - Berks & Bucks v Hampshire (Southern Amateur Championship)
21st February 1948 - Berks & Bucks v Hampshire (Southern Amateur Championship)
27th February 1948 - NE Berks & Bath Schools team photograph
28th February 1948 v Bedford Avenue
28th February 1948 v Bedford Avenue
28th February 1948 v Bedford Avenue
28th February 1948 - Reserves at Thatcham Town (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
28th February 1948 - Reserves at Thatcham Town (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
28th February 1948 - Reserves at Thatcham Town (Berks & Bucks Junior Cup)
6th March 1948 v Uxbridge
6th March 1948 v Uxbridge
6th March 1948 v Uxbridge
6th March 1948 - Reserves at Pinner
6th March 1948 - Reserves at Pinner
6th March 1948 - Corinthian League v Royal Navy & Marines
13th March 1948 v Hastings & St Leonards
13th March 1948 v Hastings & St Leonards
13th March 1948 v Hastings & St Leonards
13th March 1948 - Reserves at Maidenhead North Town (Norfolkian Cup)
13th March 1948 - Reserves at Maidenhead North Town (Norfolkian Cup)
13th March 1948 - Reserves at Maidenhead North Town (Norfolkian Cup)
13th March 1948 - Reserves at Maidenhead North Town (Norfolkian Cup)
13th March 1948 - Berks & Bucks v Wiltshire (FA County Youth Championship)
20th March 1948 at Chesham United
20th March 1948 at Chesham United
20th March 1948 at Chesham United
20th March 1948 at Chesham United
20th March 1948 - Reserves v Pinner
20th March 1948 - Reserves v Pinner
26th March 1948 - Reserves v Windsor & Eton
27th March 1948 at Erith & Belvedere
27th March 1948 at Erith & Belvedere
27th March 1948 - Reserves v Uxbridge A
27th March 1948 - Reserves v Uxbridge A
29th March 1948 v Carshalton Athletic
29th March 1948 v Carshalton Athletic
29th March 1948 v Carshalton Athletic
3rd April 1948 v Hounslow Town
3rd April 1948 v Hounslow Town
3rd April 1948 v Hounslow Town
3rd April 1948 - Reserves v Yiewsley A
3rd April 1948 - Reserves v Yiewsley A
10th April 1948 v Chesham United
10th April 1948 v Chesham United
10th April 1948 v Chesham United
10th April 1948 - Reserves v Aylesbury United A
10th April 1948 - Reserves v Aylesbury United A
14th April 1948 at Edgware Town
17th April 1948 v Walton & Hersham
17th April 1948 v Walton & Hersham
17th April 1948 v Walton & Hersham
17th April 1948 v Walton & Hersham
17th April 1948 - Reserves at Chesham United
17th April 1948 - Reserves at Chesham United
17th April 1948 - Reserves at Chesham United
22nd April 1948 - Maidenhead North Town v Wycombe Wanderers A (Norfolkian Cup final)
22nd April 1948 - Maidenhead North Town v Wycombe Wanderers A (Norfolkian Cup final)
22nd April 1948 - Maidenhead North Town v Wycombe Wanderers A (Norfolkian Cup final)
24th April 1948 - Reserves v Chesham United A
24th April 1948 - Reserves v Chesham United A
1st May 1948 at Hastings & St Leonards
1st May 1948 at Hastings & St Leonards
1st May 1948 at Hastings & St Leonards
1st May 1948 at Hastings & St Leonards
1st May 1948 at Hastings & St Leonards
1st May 1948 at Hastings & St Leonards
1st May 1948 at Hastings & St Leonards
Furze Platt Football Club
8th May 1948 - Wolverton Town v Windsor & Eton - Berks & Bucks Benevolent Cup final

Last updated:- Monday, February 23, 2009